Terms & Privacy | Capital Economics

(last updated November 2020)

Capital Economics is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data.  This privacy notice explains how we collect and use your personal data and your rights in relation to your personal data.

We are committed to deal with your personal data in accordance with all applicable laws concerning personal data including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

About Capital Economics and this privacy notice

This privacy notice provides you with information as to how Capital Economics uses your personal data. This includes personal data we will collect about you when you use our website or when you use or are a recipient of our services, as well as some information which we obtain from other sources.

Personal data is information which relates to an identifiable living person. This may be information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and other personal details.

References in this privacy notice to Capital Economics means the companies within the Capital Economics Group. Please see the appendix at the end of this privacy policy for a list of such companies and their contact details. For ease we will refer to “Capital Economics” or “we” or “us” throughout this privacy notice.

This privacy notice applies if you use any of our products and services including on a trial basis. This includes using our website (www.capitaleconomics.com). This privacy notice also applies if you contact us or we contact you about our services, whether by telephone, email, SMS, post, push notifications or via third party platforms (including websites or social media platforms).

Personal data we use

We process (or use) various types of personal data. This includes information you provide to us and information we create when providing services to you or other clients. For more details of the personal data we process and how this data collected or obtained, please see the table below.

Categories of Data Description Source
Identity and contact information Your business’s name, your position within that business, your email address and telephone number(s) and the address of the business. Provided by you when you use our services including on a trial basis or our website or otherwise contact us.

 

We may also receive this information from third parties who provide this to us.

Marketing preferences Data recording your preference to receive marketing communications or where you have opted-out of marketing. This information will be created when you provide contact information in the course of an interaction with us;  for example when you apply for a service, attend a webinar or live event or when you update your marketing preferences.
Client records Records of products or services you have used and log in records. You provide much of this information yourself when you use our services including free trials. We will also generate information in the course of providing and monitoring use of our services.
IP addresses IP addresses of those visiting our website. We use these to link to the email addresses of people we have in our database.
Recordings of you Images recorded on CCTV or other equipment which are used to protect our clients, employees and property. We may record images of you if you visit a location where CCTV is in operation.

 

How we use personal data

We use personal data for a number of different purposes. We will only use your personal data where there is a legal basis for doing so under data protection laws and the table below identifies these (more than one legal basis may apply in some situations). In summary, the relevant legal bases are:

(a) Consent: you give consent for us to process your data for a specific purpose;

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for us to fulfil a contract or agreement with you;

(c) Legal Obligation: the processing is necessary to comply with the law; or

(d) Legitimate Interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.

The purposes for which we process personal data and the legal bases for doing so in each case are:

Purpose Lawful basis for processing
Providing services to you where there is a contract or agreement with you or where we provide services just on our terms and conditions of sale or service. Contract-we need to process your data to provide these services to you in accordance with that contract or agreement.
Providing services to you when you have asked for or paid for those services (including free trials) but we don’t have a contract or agreement in place with you. Legitimate interests-we need to process your data to provide these services.
Procuring services from a third party (for example when we “buy in” economic data to re-distribute to our clients ). Legitimate interests-we need to provide your details to a third party so the services you have requested can be provided.
Client services-dealing with enquiries, complaints or claims relating to our services. Legitimate interests-we may need to process your data so we can handle and resolve any enquiries, complaints or claims.
Marketing our own products and services directly to our clients and prospective clients. Legitimate interests-we have a legitimate interest to market our products and services to existing and prospective customers. You always have the right to opt out of direct marketing. See the section below (More information about marketing) for more information.
Enhancing our clients’ experience of our services and website.  For example, we may use information on your visits to our website to evaluate and understand how you use our website and services and how long you spend. Legitimate interests-we sometimes need to process your personal data to understand how you use our services so we can enhance them.
Market research and analysis and the development of new services. Legitimate interests-we sometimes need to process personal data to develop new services we can offer you and others.
Security, preventing fraud and money laundering and taking action against fraudsters and people committing offences Legitimate interests-we sometimes need to process personal data to protect rights, property and for personal safety. See the section below (who do we share your data with) for more information.
Prevention and detection of crime including the use of CCTV to protect our employees, property and clients. Legitimate interests-we sometimes need to process personal data to protect the rights, property and personal safety of our staff and clients .
Complying with the law including regulatory requirements. Legal obligation-to comply with our legal obligations including health and safety obligations we sometimes must process personal data.

 

More information about marketing

We would like to keep in touch with you about products and services that may interest you. Organisations can process personal information for direct marketing purposes where it is necessary for their legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in promoting our products and services, but we will always comply with all privacy regulations and your right to object.

You have a choice as to whether you wish to receive these communications and may choose to not receive these communications at any time. We will not send you these communications if you opt out or otherwise ask us to stop direct marketing.

We want to ensure that our marketing communications relating to our products and services are relevant to your interests. We may use personal data to understand your interests better so we can predict what other information you may be most interested in.  To do this we may look at your browsing behaviour and subscription history. We may also measure your response to marketing communications relating to the products and services we offer which enables us to offer products and services that better meet your needs as our clients.

We may also use the IP addresses of those who use our website to link to those people whose details we have on our database and to then send appropriate marketing to those people.  We may also use IP addresses of those people using our website who are not currently on our database and also send marketing to them

In addition, we may also use the IP addresses of those using our website to target promotional activity via email and digital advertising platforms such as social medial platforms.  Individuals receiving marketing emails from us may of course opt out of those emails at any time.

 

Changing your marketing preferences

You can change your marketing preferences by emailing us at Support@capitaleconomics.com , by using the “unsubscribe” link in our marketing emails or by contacting  us via  the contact details in the Appendix  If you do this, you may still receive service related communications from us.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Relevant employees or agents within the Capital Economics Group may access your personal data for the purposes above.

We may also share your data with third parties where those parties are involved in the provision of our products and services.

We may also share your data with other organisations or public bodies for legal purposes such as the police, law enforcement agencies, fraud prevention agencies or other bodies where it is necessary or appropriate for the prevention or detection of  crime or to protect the rights, property or safety of any person.

Transfers of personal data outside of the EEA

We may sometimes need to transfer personal data outside of the EEA, for example to one of the members of our Group located in Singapore or the US. The EEA means all of the countries in the EU as well as Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

We may also send information outside of the EEA where we use a service provider or technology provider based overseas.

In these circumstances we will ensure that suitable safeguards are in place to protect the information so it is treated with the same high standards as those applying in the EEA.

How long do we keep personal data for?

Our policy is to only retain information for as long as it is required for the purpose or purposes for which we use it. We will determine how long to retain different data based on assessing (a) how long the information is needed for the purpose for which it was obtained and (b) the legal and regulatory requirements applying to retention. At the end of that time period, the data will be properly deleted.

How do we protect your information?

We will treat your data with utmost care and take all reasonable steps to protect its security.

Your legal rights

You have the following rights:

  • Rectification

the right to have personal data about you rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We will ensure that personal data is kept accurate and up to date as far as is reasonably possible. However, we do rely on you to ensure that information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.  Please inform us of any changes to your information.

 

  • Right to object

the right to object to some uses of personal data, such as direct marketing as set out above.  You also have the right to object to the processing of personal data based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest.

 

  • Right to erasure

the right to request that we delete or remove personal data from our records where there is no legitimate reason for us to continue processing it. Where personal data is still needed for legitimate purposes, it will not be possible to delete that data and some requests may therefore have to be declined.

  • Right to restrict processing

the right to ‘block’ the processing of personal data in limited circumstances. This right may apply:

  • If the accuracy of your personal data needs to be verified;
  • If the legal basis for processing your personal data is disputed and needs to be considered by us;
  • If processing was unlawful but you do not want personal data to be deleted; or
  • If personal data is no longer required by us but you want the data to be retained for the purposes of a legal claim.
  • Right to withdraw consent

Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Where a right as set out in this section exists, if you wish to contact us to exercise it please use the contact details in the Appendix. Please note these rights will only apply in so far as we are required to do so by the applicable law.

Making a complaint

If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly or you are unhappy with any of the responses that you receive from us regarding the use of your personal data, you may have the right to make a complaint to the regulator in your country of residence.

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them as follows: Tel: 0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Governing law

This privacy notice has been written in accordance with English law.

Changes to our privacy notice

We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 11 November 2020.

 

Appendix -CAPITAL ECONOMICS GROUP

Contact person for all companies:

Alex Collings

Head of I.T

Alex.collings@ Capitaleconomics.com

Or

Data.protection@capitaleconomics.com

 

Europe-London

Capital Economics Limited

5th Floor, 100 Victoria Street

Cardinal Place

London

SW1E 5JL

 

North America-Toronto

Capital Economics N.A. Limited

2 Bloor Street West, Suite 1740
Toronto
M4W 3E2

 

USA-New York

Capital Economics (USA) Inc

311 W 43rd Street
Suite 106
New York
NY 10036

Capital Economics Asia Pte Limited

Income At Raffles
#26-03, 16 Collyer Quay
Singapore 049318